The Union Awards

Education Awards

Tuesday 30th June

Thanks for joining us in celebrating our Officers, Reps, and University Staff. You can watch the recorded ceremony above, and view the runners-up and winners below.

Welfare And Liberation PTO of the Year

Runner Up

Angharad Evans

And the winner is

Ashley Harker


Education PTO of the Year

Runner Up

Joseph Webster

And the winner is

Jo Easom


Programme Rep of the Year (BLSS)

Runner Up

Tyra Tucker

And the winner is

Samantha Short


Programme Rep of the Year (AHE)

Runner Up

Julia Harris

And the winner is

Esme Blood


Programme Rep of the Year (CCHT)

Runner Up

Anesu Choto

And the winner is

Sophie Pegler


Programme Rep of the Year (CLANS)

Runner Up

Owen Marques

And the winner is

Megan Bell


Programme Rep of the Year (ET)

Runner Up

Ria Karavadra

And the winner is

Bradley Davis


Programme Rep of the Year (HSC)

Runner Up

Lauren Scarisbrick

And the winner is

Sarah Clarke


Programme Rep of the Year (UDOL)

Runner Up

Joanne Dwyer

And the winner is

Rory Colman


Biggest Rep Success

Runner Up

Adam Hopkins

And the winner is

Matilda Rowland


Personality of the Year

Runner Up

Emily Fisher

And the winner is

Jade Nixon


PAL Leader of the Year

Runner Up

Sarah Cooke

And the winner is

Chris Winson


College of the Year

Runner Up

Health & Social Care

And the winner is

Business, Law & Social Sciences


Outstanding Contribution To Sustainability

Runner Up

Ella Wall

And the winner is

Angharad Evans


Inspirational Student of the Year

Runner Up

Hannah Brewin-Woodhouse

And the winner is

Georgia Simmonds


Academic Society of the Year

Runner Up

Bioscience

And the winner is

DOTS



Inspirational Teaching

Runner Up

Boris Ceranic

And the winner is

Andrew Butterworth


Lecturer of the Year (BLSS)

Runner Up

David Patton

And the winner is

Rebekah Marangon


Lecturer of the Year (AHE)

Runner Up

Amanda Wallace

And the winner is

Mark Smith


Lecturer of the Year (CCHT)

Runner Up

Iride Azara

And the winner is

Leanne Hampson


Lecturer of the Year (CLANS)

Runner Up

Linda Birch

And the winner is

Lottie Payne


Lecturer of the Year (ET)

Runner Up

Wayne Rippin

And the winner is

Boris Ceranic


Lecturer of the Year (HSC)

Runner Up

Tim Rosier

And the winner is

Ruth Hawley


Lecturer of the Year (UDOL)

Runner Up

Garrett Moran

And the winner is

Katie Vione


Outstanding Support Staff

Runner Up

Richard Clarke

And the winner is

Jane Barker


Outstanding Personal Academic Tutor

Runner Up

Ian Baker

And the winner is

Laura Fox-Lee


Commitment To Student Voice

Runner Up

Stephan Reiff-Marganiec

And the winner is

Gulcan Garip


Outstanding Contribution To Welfare And Liberation

Runner Up

Sarah Barley-Mcmullen

And the winner is

Su Wall


PAL Academic Liasion of the Year

Runner Up

Juliet Hogsden

And the winner is

Emma Sharpe


Supervisor of the Year

Runner Up

Ian Whitehead

And the winner is

Valeria Abreu


Personality of the Year

Runner Up

Tim Zijlstra

And the winner is

Dave Lewis


Outstanding Contribution To Sustainability

Runner Up

Mark Faghy

And the winner is

Briony Norton

Running Order

  • Outstanding Personal Academic Tutor
  • Peer Assisted Learning Tutor
  • Peer Assisted Learning Academic Liaison
  • Academic Society of the Year
  • Outstanding Support Staff
  • Student Personality
  • Staff Personality
  • Part Time Officer (Education) of the Year
  • Outstanding Contribution to Welfare and Liberation
  • Part Time Officer (Welfare and Liberation) of the Year
  • Outstanding Contribution to Sustainability (Student)
  • Outstanding Contribution to Sustainability (Staff)
  • Commitment to Student Voice
  • Supervisor of the Year
  • Lecturers of the Year
  • Programme Reps of the Year
  • Inspirational Teaching
  • Inspirational Student
  • Biggest Rep Success

Union Colours

  • Esme Blood
  • David Bellamy
  • Branton Barnes
  • Olivia Alsop
  • Adam Peakall
  • Timothy Gray
  • Bryony Rowland
  • Laura Beenham
  • Barbara Druzdzel
  • Amy Clewlow
  • Charlotte Robson
  • Jose Santos
  • Kimberley Chadbourne
  • Jessica Eady
  • Megan Scutt
  • Adam Lipinski
  • Rory Gdula
  • Anne Johnson
  • Jack Cooper
  • Sarah Cooke
  • Romana Ludwigova
  • Jade Marshall
  • Tyra Tucker
  • Dominic Hindle
  • Hannah Reynolds
  • Anisa Dhudhat
  • Max Willis
  • Alexander Wood
  • Nina Cupric
  • Mateo Ceballos Querol
  • Paula Gale