Community Awards

The 2022 Community Awards were hosted at Popworld.

Rated 5/5 (1 person). Log in to rate.

The 2022 Community Awards were hosted at Popworld.

With a number of awards to give out - Here is a list of this year’s winners.

Award Nominees Winner
Community Volunteer of the Year
  • Josh Cant
  • Abbie Jones
  • Christian Union
  • Tammy Roberts
Abbie Jones
Community Project of the Year
  • Netball - Bra Bank with Breast Cancer UK
  • Men's Rugby Union - Movember
  • Enactus - Project Glow
  • Men's and Women's Rugby Union - Balls for Brains
Men's and Women's Rugby Union - Balls for Brains
Charitable Champion of the Year
  • Angel Fosu
  • Occupational Therapy (DOTS)
  • Josh Cant
  • Christian Union
  • History
Angel Fosu
Best Student Media Content
  • The SLLET Radio Show
  • Phantom Newspaper - Feb ‘22
  • Drive Time with Jess, Jack and Anna
Drive Time with Jess, Jack and Anna
Best Collaboration
  • Pub Quiz (History & Cricket)
  • Bakewell Trip (Walking & Taekwon-Do)
  • Blorange Wednesday (RAG & Men’s Rugby Union)
  • Radio Show (Musical Theatre & Phantom Radio)
Blorange Wednesday (RAG & Men’s Rugby Union)
Event of the Year
  • RAG Week 1 (RAG)
  • Chinese New Year (Chinese Society)
  • Events Week (Christian Union)
  • 24 Hour Gaming (eSports)
  • Winter Showcase (Musical Theatre)
  • Pub Quiz (History)
RAG Week 1 (RAG)
New Society of the Year
  • Midwifery Rocks
  • MedSoc
  • Photography
  • Nigerian Students
Midwifery Rocks
Committee of the Year (SLS)
  • Phantom Radio
  • Phantom TV
  • Phantom Newspaper
  • Raise and Give (RAG)
  • Enactus
Phantom Newspaper
Committee of the Year (Societies)
  • Midwifery Rocks
  • Ballroom and Latin
  • Christian Union
  • Board and Card Gaming
  • Psychology
  • MedSoc
Christian Union
Student-Led Service of the Year
  • Phantom Newspaper
  • Phantom Radio
  • Phantom TV
  • Raise and Give (RAG)
  • Enactus
Phantom Radio
Society of the Year)
  • Walking
  • Art
  • Computing
  • Midwifery Rocks
  • eSports
  • Christian Union
eSports
Union Honours  
  • Jack Holcombe
  • Bethany Parkes
  • Alex Wood
  • Ben Marler
  • Rebecca Wade
  • Daniel Collins
  • Sophie Stephens

Well done to everyone who received a nomination and those that won on the night - as a union we are proud to be a part of the community you make great!

Check out the Community Awards photo album on Facebook

For more information regarding any of our societies - please head to our Get Involved pages.

Comments

No comments have been made. Please log in to comment.