The campaigning has stopped, the votes have been cast, the confetti canons have been… cannoned… and just like that - it’s all over for another year. The Union Elections 2020 was a spectacular display of committed candidates, fantastic and creative campaigns and some of the most sportsmanlike behaviour we have had the privilege of witnessing, we can’t quite believe it’s all over.
To each and every one of you who stood for a role, campaigned or voted we want to say a huge thank you. Thank you for being a part of this and thank you for helping to shape the future of the University of Derby. You have all made such a huge difference.
For those of you that couldn’t make it, the results were formally announced at the Election Results Night event at the Academy Bar on Friday 6th March, which was a fantastic night of celebration and freely flowing cocktails that was enjoyed by all. We had 19,579 votes cast in this year’s Union Elections and the we'd like to say another huge congratulations to all the candidates who were elected and of course, to everyone who took part. Those elected students will now go on to lead the Union of Students on behalf of every student at Derby, so who you voted for really does make such a difference! The elected officers coordinate the work and direction of the Union in order to best fulfil their vision and that of the students.
It’s without further ado that we are very pleased to announce the winners of the Union Elections 2020
Your new officers
Below is the list of winners for each position elected in this year's Main Elections. Positions that were not filled will be available in the By-elections in April. For more information about By-elections you can contact Laura Maher. who will be coordinating the By-elections at the Union.
Officer Trustee Positions |
Winner |
Union President |
Corey Beck |
Vice President (Education) |
Nina Cupric |
Vice President (Welfare) |
Emily Lane |
Vice President (Activities) |
Josh Williams |
Part Time Officer Positions |
Winner |
Part Time Officer (Disabilities) |
Cerys Bacon |
Part Time Officer (Ethnic Minorities) |
Tamandani Mzandu |
Part Time Officer (LGBTQ+) |
Neil Pennell |
Part Time Officer (Mental Health Awareness) |
Daniel Fagan |
Part Time Officer (Ethics & Environment) |
Angharad Evans |
Part Time Officer (Student Parents) |
Maisie Lodge |
Part Time Officer (International Students) |
Ainars Karklins |
Part Time Officer (Commuter Students) |
Jack Tymon |
Part Time Officer (Education Chair) |
Chris Winson |
Union Equality & Diversity Chair |
Shannesia Hodge |
Union Societies Chair |
Elliot Horne |
Union Sports Chair |
Rebecca Hill |
Buxton Chair |
Charlotte Harrison-Wear |
Buxton Activities Officer |
Hatty Green |
Buxton Events Officer |
Tom Brailey |
Part Time Officer (Allied Health & Social Care) |
Katie Glover
Rachel Nurse |
Part Time Officer (Arts) |
Fay Turner-Paxton |
Part Time Officer (Derby Business School) |
Joel Boulter |
Part Time Officer (Education) |
Nicole Hawes |
Part Time Officer (Electronics, Computing & Mathematics) |
Alexandra Mazilu |
Part Time Officer (Environmental Sciences) |
Tracy Wright |
Part Time Officer (Human Sciences) |
Owen Marques |
Part Time Officer (Joint Honours) |
Elina Ivanova Hristova |
Part Time Officer (Law & Social Sciences) |
Andy Smith |
Part Time Officer (Mechanical Engineering & the Built Environment) |
Seb Piper |
Part Time Officer (Nursing & Professional Practice) |
Emma Wattam |
Part Time Officer (Postgraduate Research) |
Jessica McLean |
Part Time Officer (Postgraduate Taught) |
Isaac Kanu |
Part Time Officer (UDOL Students) |
Avnish Singh |
National Student Rights Campaigner |
Joel Boulter
Tracy Wright
Tylae Close
Ethan Wynn |
Results Breakdowns
Below are the STV breakdowns for each position in this election. You can see how/if the STV transfers affected the outcome of each position.
Valid votes: 1070, Initial Quota: 535
Union President |
Stage 1 |
Stage 2 |
Stage 3 |
Stage 4 |
Result |
Alex Barker-Moore |
270 |
270 |
284 |
303 |
|
Corey Beck |
423 |
423 |
436 |
455 |
Elected at Stage 4 |
John Hunter |
167 |
169 |
0 |
0 |
Excluded at Stage 3 |
Samantha Short |
188 |
188 |
192 |
0 |
Excluded at Stage 4 |
Re-Open Nominations |
22 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
Excluded at Stage 2 |
Non-Transferrable Differences |
0 |
20 |
158 |
312 |
|
Valid votes: 925, Initial Quota: 462.5
Vice President (Activities) |
Stage 1 |
Stage 2 |
Stage 3 |
Stage 4 |
Stage 5 |
Result |
Coral McShane |
141 |
142 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
Excluded at Stage 3 |
Louis Wilson |
174 |
174 |
183 |
190 |
198 |
|
Anesu Choto |
167 |
167 |
172 |
183 |
0 |
Excluded at Stage 5 |
Katie Johnson |
160 |
160 |
163 |
0 |
0 |
Excluded at Stage 4 |
Josh Williams |
272 |
272 |
277 |
297 |
311 |
Elected at Stage 5 |
Re-Open Nominations |
11 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
Excluded at Stage 2 |
Non-Transferrable Differences |
0 |
10 |
130 |
255 |
416 |
|
Valid votes: 871, Initial Quota: 435.5
Vice President (Education) |
Stage 1 |
Result |
Nina Cupric |
491 |
Elected at Stage 1 |
Neil Stewart |
165 |
|
Ellie Gaylor |
196 |
|
Re-Open Nominations |
19 |
|
Non-Transferrable Differences |
0 |
|
Valid votes: 832, Initial Quota: 416
Vice President (Welfare) |
Stage 1 |
Result |
Ashley Harker |
343 |
|
Emily Lane |
436 |
Elected at Stage 5 |
Re-Open Nominations |
53 |
|
Non-Transferrable Differences |
0 |
|
Valid votes: 655, Initial Quota: 327.5
Part Time Officer (Disabilities) |
Stage 1 |
Result |
Cerys Bacon |
404 |
Elected at Stage 1 |
Angelika Witasik |
219 |
|
Re-Open Nominations |
32 |
|
Non-Transferrable Differences |
0 |
|
Valid votes: 630, Initial Quota: 315
Part Time Officer (Ethnic Minorities) |
Stage 1 |
Result |
Tamandani Mzandu |
600 |
Elected at Stage 1 |
Re-Open Nominations |
30 |
|
Non-Transferrable Differences |
0 |
|
Valid votes: 591, Initial Quota: 295.5
Part Time Officer (LGBTQ+) |
Stage 1 |
Result |
Neil Pennell |
524 |
Elected at Stage 1 |
Re-Open Nominations |
67 |
|
Non-Transferrable Differences |
0 |
|
Valid votes: 687, Initial Quota: 343.5
Part Time Officer (Mental Health Awareness) |
Stage 1 |
Stage 2 |
Stage 3 |
Stage 4 |
Result |
Daniel Fagan |
242 |
242 |
271 |
271 |
Elected at Stage 3 |
Nigel Emanuel Duffus |
220 |
220 |
234 |
234 |
|
Aaron Townend |
206 |
206 |
0 |
0 |
Excluded at Stage 3 |
Re-Open Nominations |
19 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
Excluded at Stage 2 |
Non-Transferrable Differences |
0 |
19 |
163 |
182 |
|
Valid votes: 600, Initial Quota: 300
Part Time Officer (Ethics & Environment) |
Stage 1 |
Result |
Angharad Evans |
422 |
Elected at Stage 1 |
James Walding |
159 |
|
Re-Open Nominations |
19 |
|
Non-Transferrable Differences |
0 |
|
Valid votes: 524, Initial Quota: 262
Part Time Officer (Student Parents) |
Stage 1 |
Result |
Maisie Lodge |
500 |
Elected at Stage 1 |
Re-Open Nominations |
24 |
|
Non-Transferrable Differences |
0 |
|
Valid votes: 517, Initial Quota: 258
Part Time Officer (International Students) |
Stage 1 |
Result |
Ainars Karklins |
481 |
Elected at Stage 1 |
Re-Open Nominations |
36 |
|
Non-Transferrable Differences |
0 |
|
Valid votes: 525, Initial Quota: 262.5
Part Time Officer (Commuter Students) |
Stage 1 |
Result |
Jack Tymon |
499 |
Elected at Stage 1 |
Re-Open Nominations |
26 |
|
Non-Transferrable Differences |
0 |
|
Valid votes: 508, Initial Quota: 254
Part Time Officer (Education Chair) |
Stage 1 |
Result |
Chris Winson |
480 |
Elected at Stage 1 |
Re-Open Nominations |
28 |
|
Non-Transferrable Differences |
0 |
|
Valid votes: 503, Initial Quota: 251.5
Union Equality & Diversity Chair |
Stage 1 |
Result |
Shannesia Hodge |
479 |
Elected at Stage 1 |
Re-Open Nominations |
24 |
|
Non-Transferrable Differences |
0 |
|
Valid votes: 542, Initial Quota: 271
Union Societies Chair |
Stage 1 |
Stage 2 |
Stage 2 |
Result |
Joseph Nelthorpe |
113 |
113 |
0 |
Excluded at Stage 3 |
Elliot Horne |
225 |
226 |
240 |
Elected at Stage 3 |
Ben Marler |
181 |
181 |
191 |
|
Re-Open Nominations |
23 |
0 |
0 |
Excluded at Stage 2 |
Non-Transferrable Differences |
0 |
22 |
111 |
|
Valid votes: 527, Initial Quota: 263.5
Union Sports Chair |
Stage 1 |
Result |
Rebecca Hill |
502 |
Elected at Stage 1 |
Re-Open Nominations |
25 |
|
Non-Transferrable Differences |
0 |
|
Valid votes: 460, Initial Quota: 230
Buxton Chair |
Stage 1 |
Result |
Charlotte Harrison-Wear |
439 |
Elected at Stage 1 |
Re-Open Nominations |
21 |
|
Non-Transferrable Differences |
0 |
|
Valid votes: 442, Initial Quota: 221
Buxton Activities Officer |
Stage 1 |
Result |
Hatty Green |
426 |
Elected at Stage 1 |
Re-Open Nominations |
16 |
|
Non-Transferrable Differences |
0 |
|
Valid votes: 424, Initial Quota: 212
Buxton Events Officer |
Stage 1 |
Result |
Tom Brailey |
408 |
Elected at Stage 1 |
Re-Open Nominations |
16 |
|
Non-Transferrable Differences |
0 |
|
Valid votes: 413, Initial Quota: 206.5
Part Time Officer (Allied Health & Social Care) |
Stage 1 |
Stage 2 |
Result |
Katie Glover |
199 |
199 |
Elected at Stage 2 |
Rachel Nurse |
199 |
199 |
Elected at Stage 2 |
Re-Open Nominations |
15 |
0 |
Excluded at Stage 2 |
Non-Transferrable Differences |
0 |
0 |
|
Valid votes: 403, Initial Quota: 201.5
Part Time Officer (Arts) |
Stage 1 |
Result |
Fay Turner-Paxton |
374 |
Elected at Stage 1 |
Re-Open Nominations |
29 |
|
Non-Transferrable Differences |
0 |
|
Valid votes: 380, Initial Quota: 190
Part Time Officer (Derby Business School) |
Stage 1 |
Result |
Joel Boulter |
359 |
Elected at Stage 1 |
Re-Open Nominations |
21 |
|
Non-Transferrable Differences |
0 |
|
Valid votes: 382, Initial Quota: 191
Part Time Officer (Education) |
Stage 1 |
Result |
Nicole Hawes |
358 |
Elected at Stage 1 |
Re-Open Nominations |
24 |
|
Non-Transferrable Differences |
0 |
|
Valid votes: 377, Initial Quota: 188.5
Part Time Officer (Electronics, Computing & Mathematics) |
Stage 1 |
Result |
Alexandra Mazilu |
357 |
Elected at Stage 1 |
Re-Open Nominations |
20 |
|
Non-Transferrable Differences |
0 |
|
Valid votes: 364, Initial Quota: 182
Part Time Officer (Environmental Sciences) |
Stage 1 |
Result |
Tracy Wright |
337 |
Elected at Stage 1 |
Re-Open Nominations |
27 |
|
Non-Transferrable Differences |
0 |
|
Valid votes: 402, Initial Quota: 201
Part Time Officer (Human Sciences) |
Stage 1 |
Result |
Owen Marques |
265 |
Elected at Stage 1 |
Wayne McFarland |
121 |
|
Re-Open Nominations |
16 |
|
Non-Transferrable Differences |
0 |
|
Valid votes: 392, Initial Quota: 196
Part Time Officer (Joint Honours) |
Stage 1 |
Result |
Elina Ivanova Hristova |
370 |
Elected at Stage 1 |
Re-Open Nominations |
22 |
|
Non-Transferrable Differences |
0 |
|
Valid votes: 380, Initial Quota: 190
Part Time Officer (Law & Social Sciences) |
Stage 1 |
Result |
Andy Smith |
357 |
Elected at Stage 1 |
Re-Open Nominations |
23 |
|
Non-Transferrable Differences |
0 |
|
Valid votes: 352, Initial Quota: 176
Part Time Officer (Mechanical Engineering & Built Environment) |
Stage 1 |
Result |
Seb Piper |
326 |
Elected at Stage 1 |
Re-Open Nominations |
26 |
|
Non-Transferrable Differences |
0 |
|
Valid votes: 359, Initial Quota: 179
Part Time Officer (Nursing & Professional Practice) |
Stage 1 |
Result |
Emma Wattam |
344 |
Elected at Stage 1 |
Re-Open Nominations |
15 |
|
Non-Transferrable Differences |
0 |
|
Valid votes: 355, Initial Quota: 177.5
Part Time Officer (Postgraduate Research) |
Stage 1 |
Result |
Jessica McLean |
332 |
Elected at Stage 1 |
Re-Open Nominations |
23 |
|
Non-Transferrable Differences |
0 |
|
Valid votes: 366, Initial Quota: 183
Part Time Officer (Postgraduate Taught) |
Stage 1 |
Result |
Isaac Kanu |
330 |
Elected at Stage 1 |
Re-Open Nominations |
36 |
|
Non-Transferrable Differences |
0 |
|
Valid votes: 23, Initial Quota: 11.5
Part Time Officer (UDOL Students) |
Stage 1 |
Stage 2 |
Stage 3 |
Stage 4 |
Result |
Áine Quigley |
5 |
5 |
5 |
0 |
Excluded at Stage 4 |
Avnish Singh |
9 |
9 |
9 |
9 |
Elected at Stage 4 |
Timothy Shaapera |
7 |
7 |
7 |
7 |
|
William Rowland Barnard |
2 |
2 |
0 |
0 |
Excluded at Stage 3 |
Re-Open Nominations |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
Excluded at Stage 2 |
Non-Transferrable Differences |
0 |
0 |
2 |
7 |
|
Valid votes: 448, Places: 4, Initial Quota: 89.6
NUS Delegate |
Stage 1 |
Stage 2 |
Stage 3 |
Result |
Tracy Wright |
53 |
76 |
76 |
Elected at Stage 3 |
Samuel Haddock |
35 |
41 |
42 |
|
Tylae Close |
153 |
89.6 |
89.6 |
Elected at Stage 1 |
Joel Boulter |
99 |
99 |
99 |
Elected at Stage 1 |
Ethan Wynn |
93 |
93 |
93 |
Elected at Stage 1 |
Re-Open Nominations |
15 |
24 |
0 |
Excluded at Stage 3 |
Non-Transferrable Differences |
0 |
25.4 |
48.4 |
|