Election Results 2020

No ratings yet. Log in to rate.
Josh, Emily, and Nina pose as the winners of the Vice President positions in the Elections

The campaigning has stopped, the votes have been cast, the confetti canons have been… cannoned… and just like that - it’s all over for another year. The Union Elections 2020 was a spectacular display of committed candidates, fantastic and creative campaigns and some of the most sportsmanlike behaviour we have had the privilege of witnessing, we can’t quite believe it’s all over.

To each and every one of you who stood for a role, campaigned or voted we want to say a huge thank you. Thank you for being a part of this and thank you for helping to shape the future of the University of Derby. You have all made such a huge difference.

For those of you that couldn’t make it, the results were formally announced at the Election Results Night event at the Academy Bar on Friday 6th March, which was a fantastic night of celebration and freely flowing cocktails that was enjoyed by all. We had 19,579 votes cast in this year’s Union Elections and the we'd like to say another huge congratulations to all the candidates who were elected and of course, to everyone who took part. Those elected students will now go on to lead the Union of Students on behalf of every student at Derby, so who you voted for really does make such a difference! The elected officers coordinate the work and direction of the Union in order to best fulfil their vision and that of the students.

It’s without further ado that we are very pleased to announce the winners of the Union Elections 2020

Your new officers

Below is the list of winners for each position elected in this year's Main Elections. Positions that were not filled will be available in the By-elections in April. For more information about By-elections you can contact Laura Maher. who will be coordinating the By-elections at the Union.

Officer Trustee Positions Winner
Union President Corey Beck
Vice President (Education) Nina Cupric
Vice President (Welfare) Emily Lane
Vice President (Activities) Josh Williams
Part Time Officer Positions Winner
Part Time Officer (Disabilities) Cerys Bacon
Part Time Officer (Ethnic Minorities) Tamandani Mzandu
Part Time Officer (LGBTQ+) Neil Pennell
Part Time Officer (Mental Health Awareness) Daniel Fagan
Part Time Officer (Ethics & Environment) Angharad Evans
Part Time Officer (Student Parents) Maisie Lodge
Part Time Officer (International Students) Ainars Karklins
Part Time Officer (Commuter Students) Jack Tymon
Part Time Officer (Education Chair) Chris Winson
Union Equality & Diversity Chair Shannesia Hodge
Union Societies Chair Elliot Horne
Union Sports Chair Rebecca Hill
Buxton Chair Charlotte Harrison-Wear
Buxton Activities Officer Hatty Green
Buxton Events Officer Tom Brailey
Part Time Officer (Allied Health & Social Care) Katie Glover
Rachel Nurse
Part Time Officer (Arts) Fay Turner-Paxton
Part Time Officer (Derby Business School) Joel Boulter
Part Time Officer (Education) Nicole Hawes
Part Time Officer (Electronics, Computing & Mathematics) Alexandra Mazilu
Part Time Officer (Environmental Sciences) Tracy Wright
Part Time Officer (Human Sciences) Owen Marques
Part Time Officer (Joint Honours) Elina Ivanova Hristova
Part Time Officer (Law & Social Sciences) Andy Smith
Part Time Officer (Mechanical Engineering & the Built Environment) Seb Piper
Part Time Officer (Nursing & Professional Practice) Emma Wattam
Part Time Officer (Postgraduate Research) Jessica McLean
Part Time Officer (Postgraduate Taught) Isaac Kanu
Part Time Officer (UDOL Students) Avnish Singh
National Student Rights Campaigner Joel Boulter
Tracy Wright
Tylae Close
Ethan Wynn

Results Breakdowns

Below are the STV breakdowns for each position in this election. You can see how/if the STV transfers affected the outcome of each position.

Valid votes: 1070, Initial Quota: 535
Union President Stage 1 Stage 2 Stage 3 Stage 4 Result
Alex Barker-Moore 270 270 284 303  
Corey Beck 423 423 436 455 Elected at Stage 4
John Hunter 167 169 0 0 Excluded at Stage 3
Samantha Short 188 188 192 0 Excluded at Stage 4
Re-Open Nominations 22 0 0 0 Excluded at Stage 2
Non-Transferrable Differences 0 20 158 312  
Valid votes: 925, Initial Quota: 462.5
Vice President (Activities) Stage 1 Stage 2 Stage 3 Stage 4 Stage 5 Result
Coral McShane 141 142 0 0 0 Excluded at Stage 3
Louis Wilson 174 174 183 190 198  
Anesu Choto 167 167 172 183 0 Excluded at Stage 5
Katie Johnson 160 160 163 0 0 Excluded at Stage 4
Josh Williams 272 272 277 297 311 Elected at Stage 5
Re-Open Nominations 11 0 0 0 0 Excluded at Stage 2
Non-Transferrable Differences 0 10 130 255 416  
Valid votes: 871, Initial Quota: 435.5
Vice President (Education) Stage 1 Result
Nina Cupric 491 Elected at Stage 1
Neil Stewart 165  
Ellie Gaylor 196  
Re-Open Nominations 19  
Non-Transferrable Differences 0  
Valid votes: 832, Initial Quota: 416
Vice President (Welfare) Stage 1 Result
Ashley Harker 343  
Emily Lane 436 Elected at Stage 5
Re-Open Nominations 53  
Non-Transferrable Differences 0  

Valid votes: 655, Initial Quota: 327.5
Part Time Officer (Disabilities) Stage 1 Result
Cerys Bacon 404 Elected at Stage 1
Angelika Witasik 219  
Re-Open Nominations 32  
Non-Transferrable Differences 0  
Valid votes: 630, Initial Quota: 315
Part Time Officer (Ethnic Minorities) Stage 1 Result
Tamandani Mzandu 600 Elected at Stage 1
Re-Open Nominations 30  
Non-Transferrable Differences 0  
Valid votes: 591, Initial Quota: 295.5
Part Time Officer (LGBTQ+) Stage 1 Result
Neil Pennell 524 Elected at Stage 1
Re-Open Nominations 67  
Non-Transferrable Differences 0  
Valid votes: 687, Initial Quota: 343.5
Part Time Officer (Mental Health Awareness) Stage 1 Stage 2 Stage 3 Stage 4 Result
Daniel Fagan 242 242 271 271 Elected at Stage 3
Nigel Emanuel Duffus 220 220 234 234  
Aaron Townend 206 206 0 0 Excluded at Stage 3
Re-Open Nominations 19 0 0 0 Excluded at Stage 2
Non-Transferrable Differences 0 19 163 182  
Valid votes: 600, Initial Quota: 300
Part Time Officer (Ethics & Environment) Stage 1 Result
Angharad Evans 422 Elected at Stage 1
James Walding 159  
Re-Open Nominations 19  
Non-Transferrable Differences 0  
Valid votes: 524, Initial Quota: 262
Part Time Officer (Student Parents) Stage 1 Result
Maisie Lodge 500 Elected at Stage 1
Re-Open Nominations 24  
Non-Transferrable Differences 0  
Valid votes: 517, Initial Quota: 258
Part Time Officer (International Students) Stage 1 Result
Ainars Karklins 481 Elected at Stage 1
Re-Open Nominations 36  
Non-Transferrable Differences 0  
Valid votes: 525, Initial Quota: 262.5
Part Time Officer (Commuter Students) Stage 1 Result
Jack Tymon 499 Elected at Stage 1
Re-Open Nominations 26  
Non-Transferrable Differences 0  
Valid votes: 508, Initial Quota: 254
Part Time Officer (Education Chair) Stage 1 Result
Chris Winson 480 Elected at Stage 1
Re-Open Nominations 28  
Non-Transferrable Differences 0  
Valid votes: 503, Initial Quota: 251.5
Union Equality & Diversity Chair Stage 1 Result
Shannesia Hodge 479 Elected at Stage 1
Re-Open Nominations 24  
Non-Transferrable Differences 0  
Valid votes: 542, Initial Quota: 271
Union Societies Chair Stage 1 Stage 2 Stage 2 Result
Joseph Nelthorpe 113 113 0 Excluded at Stage 3
Elliot Horne 225 226 240 Elected at Stage 3
Ben Marler 181 181 191  
Re-Open Nominations 23 0 0 Excluded at Stage 2
Non-Transferrable Differences 0 22 111  
Valid votes: 527, Initial Quota: 263.5
Union Sports Chair Stage 1 Result
Rebecca Hill 502 Elected at Stage 1
Re-Open Nominations 25  
Non-Transferrable Differences 0  
Valid votes: 460, Initial Quota: 230
Buxton Chair Stage 1 Result
Charlotte Harrison-Wear 439 Elected at Stage 1
Re-Open Nominations 21  
Non-Transferrable Differences 0  
Valid votes: 442, Initial Quota: 221
Buxton Activities Officer Stage 1 Result
Hatty Green 426 Elected at Stage 1
Re-Open Nominations 16  
Non-Transferrable Differences 0  
Valid votes: 424, Initial Quota: 212
Buxton Events Officer Stage 1 Result
Tom Brailey 408 Elected at Stage 1
Re-Open Nominations 16  
Non-Transferrable Differences 0  
Valid votes: 413, Initial Quota: 206.5
Part Time Officer (Allied Health & Social Care) Stage 1 Stage 2 Result
Katie Glover 199 199 Elected at Stage 2
Rachel Nurse 199 199 Elected at Stage 2
Re-Open Nominations 15 0 Excluded at Stage 2
Non-Transferrable Differences 0 0  
Valid votes: 403, Initial Quota: 201.5
Part Time Officer (Arts) Stage 1 Result
Fay Turner-Paxton 374 Elected at Stage 1
Re-Open Nominations 29  
Non-Transferrable Differences 0  
Valid votes: 380, Initial Quota: 190
Part Time Officer (Derby Business School) Stage 1 Result
Joel Boulter 359 Elected at Stage 1
Re-Open Nominations 21  
Non-Transferrable Differences 0  
Valid votes: 382, Initial Quota: 191
Part Time Officer (Education) Stage 1 Result
Nicole Hawes 358 Elected at Stage 1
Re-Open Nominations 24  
Non-Transferrable Differences 0  
Valid votes: 377, Initial Quota: 188.5
Part Time Officer (Electronics, Computing & Mathematics) Stage 1 Result
Alexandra Mazilu 357 Elected at Stage 1
Re-Open Nominations 20  
Non-Transferrable Differences 0  
Valid votes: 364, Initial Quota: 182
Part Time Officer (Environmental Sciences) Stage 1 Result
Tracy Wright 337 Elected at Stage 1
Re-Open Nominations 27  
Non-Transferrable Differences 0  
Valid votes: 402, Initial Quota: 201
Part Time Officer (Human Sciences) Stage 1 Result
Owen Marques 265 Elected at Stage 1
Wayne McFarland 121  
Re-Open Nominations 16  
Non-Transferrable Differences 0  
Valid votes: 392, Initial Quota: 196
Part Time Officer (Joint Honours) Stage 1 Result
Elina Ivanova Hristova 370 Elected at Stage 1
Re-Open Nominations 22  
Non-Transferrable Differences 0  
Valid votes: 380, Initial Quota: 190
Part Time Officer (Law & Social Sciences) Stage 1 Result
Andy Smith 357 Elected at Stage 1
Re-Open Nominations 23  
Non-Transferrable Differences 0  
Valid votes: 352, Initial Quota: 176
Part Time Officer (Mechanical Engineering & Built Environment) Stage 1 Result
Seb Piper 326 Elected at Stage 1
Re-Open Nominations 26  
Non-Transferrable Differences 0  
Valid votes: 359, Initial Quota: 179
Part Time Officer (Nursing & Professional Practice) Stage 1 Result
Emma Wattam 344 Elected at Stage 1
Re-Open Nominations 15  
Non-Transferrable Differences 0  
Valid votes: 355, Initial Quota: 177.5
Part Time Officer (Postgraduate Research) Stage 1 Result
Jessica McLean 332 Elected at Stage 1
Re-Open Nominations 23  
Non-Transferrable Differences 0  
Valid votes: 366, Initial Quota: 183
Part Time Officer (Postgraduate Taught) Stage 1 Result
Isaac Kanu 330 Elected at Stage 1
Re-Open Nominations 36  
Non-Transferrable Differences 0  
Valid votes: 23, Initial Quota: 11.5
Part Time Officer (UDOL Students) Stage 1 Stage 2 Stage 3 Stage 4 Result
Áine Quigley 5 5 5 0 Excluded at Stage 4
Avnish Singh 9 9 9 9 Elected at Stage 4
Timothy Shaapera 7 7 7 7  
William Rowland Barnard 2 2 0 0 Excluded at Stage 3
Re-Open Nominations 0 0 0 0 Excluded at Stage 2
Non-Transferrable Differences 0 0 2 7  
Valid votes: 448, Places: 4, Initial Quota: 89.6
NUS Delegate Stage 1 Stage 2 Stage 3 Result
Tracy Wright 53 76 76 Elected at Stage 3
Samuel Haddock 35 41 42  
Tylae Close 153 89.6 89.6 Elected at Stage 1
Joel Boulter 99 99 99 Elected at Stage 1
Ethan Wynn 93 93 93 Elected at Stage 1
Re-Open Nominations 15 24 0 Excluded at Stage 3
Non-Transferrable Differences 0 25.4 48.4  

Comments

No comments have been made. Please log in to comment.