Election Results 2021

Rated 5/5 (1 person). Log in to rate.

The campaigning has stopped, the votes have been cast, the virtual confetti canons have been… cannoned… and just like that - it’s all over for another year. The Union Elections 2021 was a spectacular display of committed candidates, fantastic and creative online campaigns and we can’t quite believe it’s all over.

To each and every one of you who stood for a role, campaigned or voted we want to say a huge thank you. Thank you for being a part of this and thank you for helping to shape the future of the University of Derby. You have all made such a huge difference.

The results were formally announced on our online livestreamed Election Results Night event on Friday 12th March. We had 19489 votes cast in this year’s Union Elections and the we'd like to say another huge congratulations to all the candidates who were elected and of course, to everyone who took part. Those elected students will now go on to lead the Union of Students on behalf of every student at Derby, so who you voted for really does make such a difference! The elected officers coordinate the work and direction of the Union in order to best fulfil their vision and that of the students.


As part of our prize draw we also pulled the following names from our virtual hat to win the fantasic prizes we had on offer, if you're on of our lucky winners you'll be contacted by a member of our team on how to receive your prize.

  • Emily Skelton – A Nintendo Switch Lite bundle with your choice of colour, game, online membership, and accessory!
  • Finn Coward – A Spotify & Headspace six month subscription
  • Joseph Kinsbury – A free year of TOTUM membership
  • Oscar Gomersall – A free year of TOTUM membership
  • Chukwuka Eromosele Okuchukwu – A free year of TOTUM membership
  • Bea Fallows – A free year of TOTUM membership
  • Chris Winson – A free year of TOTUM membership

And it’s without further ado that we are very pleased to announce the winners of the Union Elections 2021

Your new officers

Below is the list of winners for each position elected in this year's Main Elections. Positions that were not filled will be available in the By-elections later this year.

Full-time Officers

President

  • Jack Tymon

Vice President (Activities)

  • Beth Baxtrem

Vice President (Education)

  • Nina Cupric

Vice President (Welfare)

  • Owen Marques

Part Time Officers

Part Time Officer (Student Parents and Carers)

  • Maisie Lodge

Part Time Officer (Commuter Students)

  • Krissy Gresty

Part Time Officer (Mature Students)

  • Cathy Hudson

Part Time Officer (International Students)

  • Umar Bello

Part Time Officer (Sustainability)

  • Angharad Evans

Part Time Officer (Disabilities)

  • Sophie Paul

Part Time Officer (Ethnic Minorities)

  • Odreika Mclean

Part Time Officer (Gender)

  • Donna Farrand

Part Time Officer (Mental Health Awareness)

  • Amelia Hopkinson

Union Education Council Chair

  • Joseph Webster

Union Equality & Diversity Chair

  • Lizzie Ward

Union Societies Chair

  • Poppy Gardner

Union Sports Chair

  • Callum Fox-Lang

Buxton Chair

  • Chris Mallams

National Student Rights Campaigner (NUS Delegate)

  • Ashviny Srinayagam
  • Josh Williams
  • Katie Howley
  • Lori Jeria-Medina
  • Sophie Smith

Part Time Officer (Allied Health and Social Care)

  • Charlie Nuland

Part Time Officer (Arts)

  • Becca Blount

Part Time Officer (Built and Natural Environment)

  • Harry Whitehouse

Part Time Officer (Derby Business School)

  • Tiago Santos

Part Time Officer (Human Sciences)

  • Tay Baverstock

Part Time Officer (Humanities & Journalism)

  • Lotus Gregory

Part Time Officer (Joint Honours)

  • Nayan Khetani

Part Time Officer (Law and Social Sciences)

  • Angelika Witasik

Part Time Officer (Nursing and Professional Practice)

  • Leah Carpenter

Part Time Officer (Online Learners)

  • Kenneth Curley

Part Time Officer (Postgraduate Research)

  • Stacey Higgs

Part Time Officer (Postgraduate Taught)

  • Annaline Jones

Part Time Officer (Psychology)

  • Sepehr Rahimi Poor

Results Breakdowns

Below are the STV breakdowns for each position in this election. You can see how/if the STV transfers affected the outcome of each position.

President

Valid votes: 990, Initial Quota: 495.00
Candidate Stage 1 Stage 2 Stage 2 Total Stage 3 Stage 3 Total Stage 4 Stage 4 Total Stage 5 Stage 5 Total Result
Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.) 7 -7               Excluded at Stage 2
Elliot Horne 111   111 -111           Excluded at Stage 3
Jack Tymon 266   266 10 276 8 284 17 301 Elected at Stage 5
Corey Beck 191 1 192 9 201 9 210 -210   Excluded at Stage 5
CHUKWUKA OKUCHUKWU 172   172 7 179 -179       Excluded at Stage 4
Danielle Franklin 243   243 5 248 11 259 35 294  

Vice President (Welfare)

Valid votes: 781, Initial Quota: 390.50
Candidate Stage 1 Stage 2 Stage 2 Total Stage 3 Stage 3 Total Stage 4 Stage 4 Total Stage 5 Stage 5 Total Result
Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.) 9 -9               Excluded at Stage 2
Tylae Close 175   175 1 176 10 186 -186   Excluded at Stage 5
Emily Jones 210   210 3 213 11 224 18 242  
Emily Lane 112 1 113 3 116 -116       Excluded at Stage 4
Neil Pennell 64   64 -64           Excluded at Stage 3
Owen Marques 211   211 6 217 9 226 23 249 Elected at Stage 5

Vice President (Activities)

Valid votes: 782, Initial Quota: 391.00
Candidate Stage 1 Result
Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.) 11  
Connor Hewison 90  
Beth Baxtrem 395 Elected at Stage 1
Stuart Hall 31  
Josh Williams 255  

Vice President (Education)

Valid votes: 799, Initial Quota: 399.50
Candidate Stage 1 Result
Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.) 24  
Sam Haddock 224  
Nina Cupric 551 Elected at Stage 1

Part Time Officer (Gender)

Valid votes: 548, Initial Quota: 274.00
Candidate Stage 1 Result
Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.) 53  
Donna Farrand 495 Elected at Stage 1

Part Time Officer (International Students)

Valid votes: 476, Initial Quota: 238.00
Candidate Stage 1 Stage 2 Stage 2 Total Stage 3 Stage 3 Total Result
Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.) 17 -17       Excluded at Stage 2
Umar Bello 222   222 6 228 Elected at Stage 3
Gintaras Lukas Dapkus 201   201 5 206  
Daniyal Haider 36   36 -36   Excluded at Stage 3

Part Time Officer (Mature Students)

Valid votes: 474, Initial Quota: 237.00
Candidate Stage 1 Result
Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.) 7  
Cathy Hudson 255 Elected at Stage 1
Claire Trueman 137  
Bruno Mata 75  

Part Time Officer (Mental Health Awareness)

Valid votes: 605, Initial Quota: 302.50
Candidate Stage 1 Stage 2 Stage 2 Total Stage 3 Stage 3 Total Result
Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.) 11 -11       Excluded at Stage 2
Hannah Bourne 24   24 -24   Excluded at Stage 3
Laura Gale 98 2 100 2 102  
Matthew Robinson 180   180 2 182  
Amelia Hopkinson 292 1 293   293 Elected at Stage 3

Part Time Officer (Student Parents & Carers)

Valid votes: 464, Initial Quota: 232.00
Candidate Stage 1 Result
Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.) 15  
Maisie Lodge 270 Elected at Stage 1
Mariana Mendes 179  

Part Time Officer (Sustainability)

Valid votes: 559, Initial Quota: 279.50
Candidate Stage 1 Result
Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.) 14  
Jena Mitchell 232  
Angharad Evans 313 Elected at Stage 1

Part Time Officer (Disabilities)

Valid votes: 562, Initial Quota: 281.00
Candidate Stage 1 Result
Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.) 15  
Sophie Paul 326 Elected at Stage 1
Lori Jeria-Medina 221  

Part Time Officer (Ethnic Minorities)

Valid votes: 561, Initial Quota: 280.50
Candidate Stage 1 Result
Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.) 29  
Odreika Mclean 532 Elected at Stage 1

Part Time Officer (Online Learners)

Valid votes: 30, Initial Quota: 15.00
Candidate Stage 1 Result
Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.) 1  
Kenneth Curley 29 Elected at Stage 1

Part Time Officer (Allied Health & Social Care)

Valid votes: 426, Initial Quota: 213.00
Candidate Stage 1 Result
Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.) 20  
Charlie Nuland 406 Elected at Stage 1

Part Time Officer (Arts)

Valid votes: 450, Initial Quota: 225.00
Candidate Stage 1 Result
Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.) 14  
Cyril Mathew Joe 135  
Becca Blount 301 Elected at Stage 1

Part Time Officer (Built & Natural Environment)

Valid votes: 406, Initial Quota: 203.00
Candidate Stage 1 Result
Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.) 43  
Harry 363 Elected at Stage 1

Part Time Officer (Commuter Students)

Valid votes: 483, Initial Quota: 241.50
Candidate Stage 1 Result
Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.) 28  
Krissy Gresty 455 Elected at Stage 1

Part Time Officer (Derby Business School)

Valid votes: 461, Initial Quota: 230.50
Candidate Stage 1 Stage 2 Stage 2 Total Stage 3 Stage 3 Total Result
Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.) 8 -8       Excluded at Stage 2
Arthi Sivaharan 73   73 5 78  
Arvin Johal 71   71 -71   Excluded at Stage 3
Tiago Santos 225   225 8 233 Elected at Stage 3
Matthew LeDoux-Deakin 84 1 85 6 91  

Part Time Officer (Human Sciences)

Valid votes: 529, Initial Quota: 264.50
Candidate Stage 1 Result
Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.) 6  
Tay Baverstock 308 Elected at Stage 1
Gracie Patchett 215  

Part Time Officer (Humanities & Journalism)

Valid votes: 461, Initial Quota: 230.50
Candidate Stage 1 Result
Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.) 10  
Lotus Gregory 246 Elected at Stage 1
Dominic White 205  

Part Time Officer (Joint Honours)

Valid votes: 362, Initial Quota: 181.00
Candidate Stage 1 Result
Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.) 36  
Nayan Khetani 326 Elected at Stage 1

Part Time Officer (Law & Social Sciences)

Valid votes: 377, Initial Quota: 188.50
Candidate Stage 1 Stage 2 Stage 2 Total Stage 3 Stage 3 Total Result
Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.) 16 -16       Excluded at Stage 2
Zoe Walker 72   72 -72   Excluded at Stage 3
Angelika Witasik 170   170 7 177 Elected at Stage 3
Claire Darnell 119   119 7 126  

Part Time Officer (Nursing & Professional Practice)

Valid votes: 395, Initial Quota: 197.50
Candidate Stage 1 Stage 2 Stage 2 Total Stage 3 Stage 3 Total Result
Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.) 20 -20       Excluded at Stage 2
Leah Carpenter 172   172 7 179 Elected at Stage 3
Amy Carey 127   127 8 135  
Rebecca Ward 76   76 -76   Excluded at Stage 3

Part Time Officer (Postgraduate Research)

Valid votes: 417, Initial Quota: 208.50
Candidate Stage 1 Result
Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.) 34  
Stacey Higgs 383 Elected at Stage 1

Part Time Officer (Postgraduate Taught)

Valid votes: 419, Initial Quota: 209.50
Candidate Stage 1 Result
Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.) 34  
Annaline Jones 217 Elected at Stage 1
Brett Marriott 168  

Part Time Officer (Psychology)

Valid votes: 380, Initial Quota: 190.00
Candidate Stage 1 Result
Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.) 37  
Sepehr Rahimi Poor 343 Elected at Stage 1

Union Education Council Chair

Valid votes: 629, Initial Quota: 314.50
Candidate Stage 1 Result
Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.) 49  
Joseph Webster 580 Elected at Stage 1

Union Equality & Diversity Chair

Valid votes: 607, Initial Quota: 303.50
Candidate Stage 1 Result
Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.) 89  
Lizzie Ward 518 Elected at Stage 1

Union Sports Chair

Valid votes: 553, Initial Quota: 276.50
Candidate Stage 1 Result
Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.) 33  
Callum Fox-Lang 520 Elected at Stage 1

Union Societies Chair

Valid votes: 626, Initial Quota: 313.00
Candidate Stage 1 Result
Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.) 45  
Poppy Gardner 581 Elected at Stage 1

Buxton Chair

Valid votes: 566, Initial Quota: 283.00
Candidate Stage 1 Result
Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.) 25  
Chris Mallams 541 Elected at Stage 1

National Student Rights Campaigner (NUS Delegate)

Valid votes: 442, Initial Quota: 88.40 // *Katie Howley has been elected to the reserved FE space of our delegation.
Candidate Stage 1 Stage 2 Stage 2 Total Stage 3 Stage 3 Total Stage 4 Stage 4 Total Stage 5 Stage 5 Total Result
Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.) 6.72   6.72   6.72 -6.72       Excluded at Stage 4
Ashviny Srinayagam 103.62 -15.29 88.33   88.33   88.33   88.33 Elected at Stage 1
Katie Howley 35.58 3.44 39.02   39.02   39.02 -39.02   Excluded at Stage 5*
Lori Jeria-Medina 61.04 4.30 65.34 1.48 66.82   66.82 11.30 78.12 Elected at Stage 5
Josh Williams 88.40   88.40   88.40   88.40   88.40 Elected at Stage 1
Sophie Smith 85.76 4.30 90.06 -2.24 87.82   87.82   87.82 Elected at Stage 2
Krissy Gresty 60.60 1.72 62.32 0.74 63.06   63.06 5 68.06  

Comments

No comments have been made. Please log in to comment.