Election Results

Rated 5/5 (4 people). Log in to rate.

The campaigning has stopped, the votes have been cast, the confetti canons have been… cannoned… and just like that - it’s all over for another year. The Union Elections 2019 was a spectacular display of committed candidates, fantastic and creative campaigns and some of the most sportsmanlike behaviour we have had the privilege of witnessing, we can’t quite believe it’s all over.

To each and every one of you who stood for a role, campaigned or voted we want to say a huge thank you. Thank you for being a part of this and thank you for helping to shape the future of the University of Derby. You have all made such a huge difference.

For those of you that couldn’t make it, the results were formally announced at the Election Results Night event at the Academy Bar on Friday 8th March, which was a fantastic night of celebration and freely flowing cocktails that was enjoyed by all. We had 2743 votes cast in this year’s Union Elections and the we'd like to say another huge congratulations to all the candidates who were elected and of course, to everyone who took part. Those elected students will now go on to lead the Union of Students on behalf of every student at Derby, so who you voted for really does make such a difference! The elected officers coordinate the work and direction of the Union in order to best fulfil their vision and that of the students.

It’s without further ado that we are very pleased to announce the winners of the Union Elections 2019

Your new officers

Below is the list of winners for each position elected in this year's Main Elections. Positions that were not filled will be available in the By-elections from the 8th April. For more information about By-elections you can contact Laura Maher. who will be coordinating the By-elections at the Union.

Officer Trustee Positions Winner
Union President Daniella Quill
Vice President (Education) Mel Welaratne
Vice President (Welfare) Samira Mensah
Vice President (Activities) Faye Davies
Part Time Officer Positions Winner
Union Societies Chair Joshua Williams
Buxton Events Officer Anesu Choto
Union Equality & Diversity Chair Emma Rodrigues
Part Time Officer (Disabilities) Sammie Hilton
Part Time Officer (Ethnic Minorities) Clovena Brown
Part Time Officer (LGBTQ+) Joseph Carr
Part Time Officer (Mental Health Awareness) Annaline Jones
Part Time Officer (International Students) Shannesia Hodge
Part Time Officer (Chesterfield) Eleanor Mousley
Part Time Officer (Education Chair) Michael J Dixon
Part Time Officer (UDOL Students) Sadaruddin Shah
Part Time Officer (Derby Law School) Shireen Ismael
Part Time Officer (Derby Business School) Joseph Webster
Part Time Officer (Arts & Media Studies) Caughley Harris
Part Time Officer (Electronics, Computing & Mathematics) Faye Meadows
Part Time Officer (Nursing & Professional Practice) Abid Hussain
Part Time Officer (Humanities & Journalism) Lilian Kent
Part Time Officer (Joint Honours) Carla Fletcher
Part Time Officer (Human Sciences) Caitlin Harrison
Part Time Officer (Mechanical Engineering & the Built Environment) Sebastian Piper
Part Time Officer (Design) Lydia Strickler
Part Time Officer (Social & Community Studies) Kimberley Hounsome
Part Time Officer (Social Sciences) Sam Neville
National Student Rights Campaigner Scarlet Moss
Daniella Quill
Jacob Blatherwick
Corey Beck

Results Breakdowns

Below are the STV breakdowns for each position in this election. You can see how/if the STV transfers affected the outcome of each position.

Valid votes: 1876, Initial Quota: 938
Union President (Activities) Stage 1 Result
Re-Open Nominations 36  
Daniella Quill 1168 Elected at Stage 1
Susannah Springall 483  
Paul Pugsley 189  
Non-Transferrable Differences 0  
Valid votes: 1749, Initial Quota: 874.5
Vice President (Education) Stage 1 Result
Re-Open Nominations 28  
Mel Welaratne 988 Elected at Stage 1
Alexander Wood 373  
Tanith Jones 360  
Non-Transferrable Differences 0  
Valid votes: 1770, Initial Quota: 885
Vice President (Welfare) Stage 1 Stage 2 Stage 3 Stage 4 Stage 5 Stage 6 Result
Re-Open Nominations 22 0 0 0 0 0 Excluded at Stage 1
Aaron Spencer 395 395 395 400 408 428  
Cal Allwright 257 257 264 271 279 0 Excluded at Stage 5
Kirsty Patrick 84 85 0 0 0 0 Excluded at Stage 2
Claire Smedley 166 166 175 0 0 0 Excluded at Stage 3
Sophia Lemord 222 222 226 230 0 0 Excluded at Stage 4
Samira Mensah 624 624 635 652 665 693 Elected at Stage 6
Non-Transferrable Differences 21 54 142 201 231 231  
Valid votes: 1711, Initial Quota: 855.5
Vice President (Activities) Stage 1 Stage 2 Stage 3 Stage 4 Result
Re-Open Nominations 30 0 0 0 Excluded at Stage 1
Gus Maree 476 478 486 508  
Faye Davies 658 658 683 721 Elected at Stage 4
Lorna Bennett 330 330 350 0 Excluded at Stage 3
Andrew Todd 217 218 0 0 Excluded at Stage 2
Non-Transferrable Differences 27 165 290 482    
Valid votes: 859, Initial Quota: 429.5
Union Societies Chair Stage 1 Result
Re-Open Nominations 31  
Macauley Mosley 346  
Joshua Williams 482 Elected at Stage 1
Non-Transferrable Differences 0  
Valid votes: 684, Initial Quota: 342
Buxton Events Officer Stage 1 Result
Re-Open Nominations 63  
Anesu Choto 621 Elected at Stage 1
Non-Transferrable Differences 0  
Valid votes: 784, Initial Quota: 392
Union Equality & Diversity Chair Stage 1 Result
Re-Open Nominations 21  
Emma Rodrigues 428 Elected at Stage 1
Corey Beck 335  
Non-Transferrable Differences 0  
Valid votes: 1116, Initial Quota: 558
Part Time Officer (Disabilities) Stage 1 Result
Re-Open Nominations 39  
Sammie Hilton 572 Elected at Stage 1
Georgia Simmonds 505  
Non-Transferrable Differences 0  
Valid votes: 1012, Initial Quota: 506
Part Time Officer (Ethnic Minorities) Stage 1 Result
Re-Open Nominations 60  
Anisha Johal 399  
Clovena Brown 553 Elected at Stage 1
Non-Transferrable Differences 0  
Valid votes: 944, Initial Quota: 472
Part Time Officer (LGBTQ+) Stage 1 Stage 2 Result
Re-Open Nominations 101 0 Excluded at Stage 1
Joseph Carr 467 467 Elected at Stage 2
Ashley Harker 376 378  
Non-Transferrable Differences 99 99  
Valid votes: 942, Initial Quota: 471
Part Time Officer (Mental Health Awareness) Stage 1 Stage 2 Stage 3 Stage 4 Result
Re-Open Nominations 79 0 0 0 Excluded at Stage 1
Annaline Jones 345 345 351 368 Elected at Stage 4
Zara Doorbar 165 166 173 0 Excluded at Stage 3
Larissa Andrews 159 159 0 0 Excluded at Stage 2
Zoe Cutler 194 196 199 210  
Non-Transferrable Differences 76 143 145 364  
Valid votes: 882, Initial Quota: 441
Part Time Officer (International Students) Stage 1 Stage 2 Result
Re-Open Nominations 32 0 Excluded at Stage 1
Grace Ragosta 346 346  
Monzir Tom 78 78  
Shannesia Hodge 426 427 Elected at Stage 2
Non-Transferrable Differences 31 31  
Valid votes: 699, Initial Quota: 349.5
Part Time Officer (Chesterfield) Stage 1 Stage 2 Result
Re-Open Nominations 68 0 Excluded at Stage 1
Eleanor Mousley 341 341 Elected at Stage 2
Victoria Bradley 290 290  
Non-Transferrable Differences 68 68  
Valid votes: 851, Initial Quota: 425.5
Part Time Officer (Education Chair) Stage 1 Result
Re-Open Nominations 60  
Michael J Dixon 791 Elected at Stage 1
Non-Transferrable Differences 0  
Valid votes: 55, Initial Quota: 27.5
Part Time Officer (UDOL Students) Stage 1 Stage 2 Result
Re-Open Nominations 5 0 Excluded at Stage 1
Sadaruddin Shah 26 26 Elected at Stage 2
Aine Quigley 24 25  
Non-Transferrable Differences 0 4  
Valid votes: 216, Initial Quota: 108
Part Time Officer (Derby Law School) Stage 1 Result
Re-Open Nominations 36  
Shireen Ismael 180 Elected at Stage 1
Non-Transferrable Differences 0  
Valid votes: 207, Initial Quota: 103.5
Part Time Officer (Derby Business School) Stage 1 Result
Re-Open Nominations 23  
Joseph Webster 184 Elected at Stage 1
Non-Transferrable Differences 0  
Valid votes: 225, Initial Quota: 112.5
Part Time Officer (Arts & Media Studies) Stage 1 Result
Re-Open Nominations 12  
Caughley Harris 213 Elected at Stage 1
Non-Transferrable Differences 0  
Valid votes: 151, Initial Quota: 75.5
Part Time Officer (Electronics, Computing & Mathematics) Stage 1 Result
Re-Open Nominations 9  
Faye Meadows 142 Elected at Stage 1
Non-Transferrable Differences 0  
Valid votes: 116, Initial Quota: 58
Part Time Officer (Nursing & Professional Practice) Stage 1 Result
Re-Open Nominations 3  
Abid Hussain 59 Elected at Stage 1
Michelle Hazel 54  
Non-Transferrable Differences 0  
Valid votes: 220, Initial Quota: 110
Part Time Officer (Humanities & Journalism) Stage 1 Result
Re-Open Nominations 17  
Lilian Kent 203 Elected at Stage 1
Non-Transferrable Differences 0  
Valid votes: 791, Initial Quota: 395.5
Part Time Officer (Joint Honours) Stage 1 Result
Re-Open Nominations 44  
Carla Fletcher 747 Elected at Stage 1
Non-Transferrable Differences 0  
Valid votes: 207, Initial Quota: 103.5
Part Time Officer (Human Sciences) Stage 1 Stage 2 Stage 3 Stage 4 Result
Re-Open Nominations 7 0 0 0 Excluded at Stage 1
Anne Johnson 16 16 0 0 Excluded at Stage 2
Hamna Raja 51 51 52 0 Excluded at Stage 3
Caitlin Harrison 75 75 77 88 Elected at Stage 4
Chris Winson 58 58 59 62  
Non-Transferrable Differences 7 12 57 57  
Valid votes: 116, Initial Quota: 58
Part Time Officer (Mechanical Engineering & the Built Environment) Stage 1 Result
Re-Open Nominations 7  
Sebastian Piper 109 Elected at Stage 1
Non-Transferrable Differences 0  
Valid votes: 212, Initial Quota: 106
Part Time Officer (Design) Stage 1 Result
Re-Open Nominations 11  
Lydia Strickler 201 Elected at Stage 1
Non-Transferrable Differences 0  
Valid votes: 97, Initial Quota: 48.5
Part Time Officer (Social & Community Studies) Stage 1 Result
Re-Open Nominations 8  
Kinberley Hounsome 89 Elected at Stage 1
Non-Transferrable Differences 0  
Valid votes: 188, Initial Quota: 94
Part Time Officer (Social Sciences) Stage 1 Result
Re-Open Nominations 21  
Sam Neville 167 Elected at Stage 1
Non-Transferrable Differences 0  
Valid votes: 850, Places: 4, Initial Quota: 170
NUS Delegate Stage 1 Stage 2 Stage 3 Stage 4 Stage 5 Stage 6 Stage 7 Stage 8 Result
Re-Open Nominations 12 12 0 0 0 0 0 0 Excluded at Stage 2
Macauley Mosley 72 72 72 72 0 0 0 0 Excluded at Stage 4
Asid Shabir 9 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Excluded at Stage 1
Charlie Bell 91 91 92 92 93 95 103 0 Excluded at Stage 7
Michael J Dixon 72 73 73 74 76 79 0 0 Excluded at Stage 6
Emily Sale 12 12 0 0 0 0 0 0 Excluded at Stage 2
Scarlet Moss 135 135 135 135 138 141 141 141 Elected at Stage 6
Hadiyah Dar 54 58 58 73 73 0 0 0 Excluded at Stage 5
Aliyah Mehmood 34 36 36 0 0 0 0 0 Excluded at Stage 3
Daniella Quill 179 179 179 179 179 179 179 179 Elected at Stage 1
Jacob Blatherwick 96 96 98 100 100 101 108 135 Elected at Stage 8
Corey Beck 84 84 88 88 91 94 109 119 Elected at Stage 8
Non-Transferrable Differences 2 19 37 100 161 210 276 276  

Comments

No comments have been made. Please log in to comment.