Your Officers

Officer Trustees

Your four Officer Trustees were elected to lead the Union – representing every one of our students to the University and moving the Union forward in the direction that you want them to. They work full-time and are paid employees of the Union of Students to ensure they're always there when you need them.

Corey Beck

Union President

Nina Cupric

Vice President (Education)

Emily Lane

Vice President (Welfare)

Josh Williams

Vice President (Activities)

Part Time Officers

Your Part Time Officers are elected to represent students within their portfolio. Part Time Officers still study alongside the role and, as such, they are tasked to represent smaller groups of students and feed back to the Union on what those students are saying.

Part Time Officers (Equality & Diversity)

Cerys Bacon

Part Time Officer (Disabilities)

Tamandani Mzandu

Part Time Officer (Ethnic Minorites)

Wayne McFarland

Part Time Officer (Gender)

Neil Pennell

Part Time Officer (LGBTQ+)

Daniel Fagan

Part Time Officer (Mental Health Awareness)

Angharad Evans

Part Time Officer (Sustainability)

Ainars Karklins

Part Time Officer (International Students)

Maisie Lodge

Part Time Officer (Student Parents & Carers)

Vacant

Part Time Officer (Part Time Students)

Jack Tymon

Part Time Officer (Commuter Students)

Vacant

Part Time Officer (Faith & Belief)

Lizzie Ward

Part Time Officer (Mature Students)

Tom Brailey

Buxton Events Officer

Hatty Green

Buxton Activities Officer

Part Time Officers (Education)

Katie Glover

Part Time Officer (Allied Health & Social Care)

Rachel Nurse

Part Time Officer (Allied Health & Social Care)

Fay Turner-Paxton

Part Time Officer (Arts)

Sam Bradley

Part Time Officer (Buxton Education HE)

Samuel Haddock

Part Time Officer (Derby Theatre)

Vacant

Part Time Officer (Chesterfield Education)

Joel Boulter

Part Time Officer (Derby Business School)

Nicole Hawes

Part Time Officer (Education)

Alexandra Mazilu

Part Time Officer (Electronics, Computing & Maths)

Tracy Wright

Part Time Officer (Environmental Sciences)

Owen Marques

Part Time Officer (Human Sciences)

Dominic White

Part Time Officer (Humanities & Journalism)

Elina Hristova

Part Time Officer (Joint Honours)

Andy Smith

Part Time Officer (Law & Social Sciences)

Seb Piper

Part Time Officer (Mechanical Engineering & the Built Environment)

Emma Wattam

Part Time Officer (Nursing & Professional Practice)

Jessica McLean

Part Time Officer (Postgraduate Research)

Isaac Kanu

Part Time Officer (Postgraduate Taught)

Avnish Singh

Part Time Officer (UDOL Students)

Part Time Officers (Chairs)

Rebecca Hill

Union Sports Chair

Elliot Horne

Union Societies Chair

Shannesia Hodge

Equality & Diversity Council Chair

Chris Winson

Education Chair

Charlotte Harrison-Wear

Buxton Chair