Your Officers

Officer Trustees

Your five Officer Trustees were elected to lead the Union – representing every one of our students to the University and moving the Union forward in the direction that you want them to. They work full-time and are paid employees of the Union of Students to ensure they're always there when you need them.

Abby Wilson

Union President
01332 591507

Scarlet Moss

Vice President (Education)
01332 591507

Jacob Blatherwick

Vice President (Welfare)
01332 591507

Charlie Bell

Vice President (Community)
01332 591507

Daniella Quill

Vice President (Activities)
01332 591507

Part Time Officers

Your Part Time Officers are elected to represent students within their portfolio. Part Time Officers still study alongside the role and, as such, they are tasked to represent smaller groups of students and feed back to the Union on what those students are saying.

Alex Gray

Part Time Officer (Mechanical Engineering)

Amy Jones

Part Time Officer (Art & Design)

Anisha Johal

Part Time Officer (Humanities)

Annaline Jones

Part Time Officer (Therapeutic Practice)

Billy Baker

Union Societies Chair

Claire Smedley

Part Time Officer (Student Parents)

Clayton Hartley

Buxton Events Officer

Corey Beck

Part Time Officer (Disabilities)

Ellen Moss

Part Time Officer (Social Sciences)

Emile Sale

RAG Chair

Faye Davis

Union Sports Chair

Gareth Rafferty

Part Time Officer (Derby Business School)

Henna Aietan

Part Time Officer (Derby Law School)

Jade Shuriah

Part Time Officer (Ethnic Minorites)

Jordan Gammon

Part Time Officer (Media & Performing Arts)

Kimberley Hounsome

Part Time Officer (Social & Community Studies)

Lewis Roden

Equality & Diversity Council Chair

Mary Haslam

Part Time Officer (Gender)

Mateo Querol

Part Time Officer (Electronics, Computing & Maths)

Max Sutherland

Part Time Officer (Ethics & Environment)

Megan Chainey

Part Time Officer (Education & Childhood)

Michael Dixon

Education Chair

Monica Erdos

Part Time Officer (Life Sciences)

Oliver Moore

Part Time Officer (LGBTQ+)

Richard Crossley

Part Time Officer (Postgraduate Taught)

Sophia Lemord

Part Time Officer (Buxton HE)

Sue Springall

Buxton Chair

Tanith Jones

Part Time Officer (Postgraduate Research)

Yasmin Cole

Part Time Officer (Natural Sciences)